I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Saturday, 10 June 2017

USA SALES MAY - PORSCHE - The Macan saves the day for the sports car & SUV brand.

  • U.S. Porsche Dealers sell 4,805 vehicles

Porsche Cars North America, Inc. (PCNA), importer and distributor of Porsche 911, 718 Boxster and Cayman, Panamera, Cayenne, and Macan model lines in the United States, today announced 4,805 vehicle sales in May 2017. Year-to-date sales stand at 23,052, up 3.7 percent over last year.
May sales were boosted by demand for the Macan and Panamera model lines. Macan deliveries continued to soar with 1,730 units, a 21.3 percent increase over May 2016. Year-to-date, Macan sales are up 26.9 percent and stand at 8,767 vehicles. Panamera outpaced last year's May result by 114.5 percent with 768 cars sold. 
Year-to-date Panamera sales are 2,483 vehicles, a 46.7 percent increase over last year. Porsche Approved Certified Pre-Owned (CPO) vehicle sales in the U.S. were 1,568. Year-to-date CPO sales stand at 7,490, an 8.8 percent increase over the same period last year.
May Sales

ALL 911
*918 Spyder sales are reflected in 2016 grand total figures.

USA SALES MAY - FCA - The combined group saw sales drop very very slightly, 1%.

  • Ram Truck brand sales up 18 percent; pickup sales increase 16 percent versus same month a year ago
  • Dodge brand sales up 8 percent; five Dodge vehicles post year-over-year sales gains
  • Jeep® Grand Cherokee records 14 percent increase
  • All-new Chrysler Pacifica minivan posts best sales month since launch last year
FCA US LLC today reported sales of 193,040 units, a 1 percent decrease compared with sales in May 2016 (194,720 units).
In May, retail sales of 152,227 units were up 1 percent compared with the same month in 2016, and represented 79 percent of total sales. Fleet sales of 40,813 units were down 7 percent year over year as FCA US continues its strategy of reducing sales to the daily rental segment. Fleet sales represented 21 percent of total May sales.
The Ram Truck and Dodge brands each posted year-over-year sales increases in May, compared with the same month in 2016. Ram Truck brand sales were up 18 percent driven by the 16 percent increase in Ram pickup truck sales. Dodge brand sales were up 8 percent in May as five Dodge vehicles posted year-over-year sales gains, led by the Dodge Grand Caravan’s 58 percent increase. 

Jeep® Grand Cherokee sales increased 14 percent, while sales of the Jeep Wrangler were up 2 percent as well. Sales of the all-new Chrysler Pacifica minivan – the most awarded minivan of 2016 and 2017 – posted a 325 percent increase in May, compared with the same month a year ago.

Ram Truck Brand
Ram pickup truck sales increased 16 percent in May, compared with the same month a year ago. The Ram 1500 pickup won accolades as the Best Family Pickup Truck – the second year in a row it has received this honor – at the annual Family Car Challenge hosted by the Greater Atlanta Automotive Media Association (GAAMA). Ram Truck brand sales – which also include the Ram ProMaster and Ram ProMaster City vans – were up 18 percent for the month. Sales of the ProMaster full-size van increased 50 percent in May, while the Ram ProMaster City van posted a 10 percent sales gain.

Jeep® Brand
Sales of the Jeep Grand Cherokee – the most awarded SUV ever – were up 14 percent in May, compared with the same month a year ago. Jeep Wrangler sales increased 2 percent in the month as well. Jeep brand sales were down 15 percent in May as the brand continues its planned reduction of fleet sales to the daily rental segment. Through May this year, the Jeep brand has reduced its fleet sales by 60 percent, compared with fleet sales during the same five-month period last year.
Sales of the all-new 2017 Jeep Compass more than doubled from the previous month of April as Jeep dealers continue to build their new Compass inventories. The new Compass was named winner of the Compact Utility Vehicle category at the annual Mudfest competition hosted by the Northwest Automotive Press Association (NWAPA) in May. The new Compass also was crowned Activity Vehicle of Texas at the Texas Auto Roundup hosted by the Texas Auto Writers Association (TAWA).
In May, the 2017 Jeep Grand Cherokee SRT won Performance Utility Vehicle of Texas at the Texas Auto Roundup, and the 2017 Jeep Grand Cherokee Trailhawk won the Premium Utility Vehicle segment in the Mudfest challenge.

Dodge Brand
Five Dodge brand vehicles posted year-over-year sales increases in May, led by the Dodge Grand Caravan’s 58 percent sales gain. Sales of the Dodge Journey full-size crossover were up 23 percent, while the Dodge Durango and Dodge Viper each turned in double-digit percentage increases as well during the month. The Dodge Challenger muscle car turned in a 2 percent increase in May. Dodge brand sales were up 8 percent in May, compared with the same month a year ago.

Chrysler Brand
Sales of the all-new 2017 Chrysler Pacifica – the most awarded minivan of 2016 and 2017 – were up 325 percent in May, compared with the same month a year ago. May was the minivan’s best sales month since it was launched last year. The Pacifica continues to accumulate awards and accolades in 2017, including Best Three-row Family Car honors at the Family Car Challenge hosted by the Greater Atlanta Automotive Media Association in May. In addition, the all-new Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid – now on sale in Chrysler dealerships – was honored with overall Best Family Car and Best Technology Family Car at the GAAMA competition.
FIAT Brand
Fiat 124 Spider sales were up 21 percent compared with the previous month of April. May was the 124 Spider’s best sales month since its launch in July 2016. The FIAT brand announced in May that it is offering new looks for its iconic, Italian-designed, fun-to-drive Fiat 500. Customers may give their Cinquecentos even more style by adding the new optional appearance packages: Sport Black Trim; Two-Tone; and Abarth Roof, Mirror Cap and Body Stripe. Additional options include an automatic transmission, sunroof and Cabrio.
Alfa Romeo Brand
Alfa Romeo brand sales of 919 units were up significantly compared with the same month a year ago.

              FCA US LLC Sales Summary May 2017

Month SalesVol %CYTD SalesVol %
ModelCurr YrPr YrChangeCurr YrPr YrChange
Grand Cherokee20,72618,20514%96,20383,63115%
JEEP BRAND75,51688,571-15%333,138383,478-13%
Town & Country424,681-99%46047,938-99%
CHRYSLER BRAND17,96918,299-2%82,354106,614-23%
DODGE  BRAND44,92241,4538%218,430222,857-2%
Ram P/U44,85038,56916%207,370192,1318%
Cargo Van01-100%020-100%
ProMaster Van4,2332,83150%16,98113,95222%
ProMaster City1,9611,78210%6,5998,166-19%
RAM BRAND51,04443,18318%230,950214,2698%
FIAT BRAND2,6703,170-16%12,44014,383-14%
Alfa 4C 3644-18%220261-16%
ALFA ROMEO919441989%2,702261935%
FCA US LLC193,040194,720-1%880,014941,862-7%

USA SALES MAY - HONDA/ACURA - May saw a slight increase in sales across both brands.

  • Honda HR-V sets new all-time monthly record in May, jumping 29 percent
  • Honda CR-V exceeds 32,000 sales for the month to post a 9.6 percent increase
  • Accord and Civic join CR-V, with each posting more than 31,000 sales for the month
  • Acura TLX sales increase 8.4 percent in May after record April sales
  • Acura RDX sales gain 12.8 percent in May, pushing Acura trucks to a 7.8 percent rise
American Honda Motor Co., Inc. today reported total May sales of 148,414 Honda and Acura vehicles, an increase of 0.9 percent over May 2016. Honda Division rose 0.7 percent on sales of 134,475 units, with trucks up 5.6 percent on sales of 63,650, and cars down 3.4 percent on sales of 70,825. Acura Division sales were up 2.8 percent in May, on sales of 13,939 vehicles, with trucks increasing 7.8 percent on sales of 9,456, and cars down 6.4 percent on sales of 4,483 units.
Honda is the only full-line brand experiencing sales growth thus far in 2017, with good reason: Civic and Accord are #1 and 2 in car sales for the year, with each exceeding 31,000 units in May, while HR-V and CR-V are off to a record start on the truck side. 

HR-V set a new all-time monthly record in May. Civic, Accord and CR-V again topped 30,000 units in May – seeking to top a combined annual total surpassing a million units for the 5th straight year. The Honda Clarity Fuel Cell is exceeding expectations as it opens new ground in the emerging fuel cell vehicle market.

  • Sales of the 10th generation Honda Civic have now exceeded 500,000 units in just the 19 months since the current model went on sale in November 2015. With more than 31,000 sales in May, Civic continues as the best-selling passenger car in America on a retail basis thus far in 2017. 
  • Accord posted a stellar month, bucking the light truck trend with an increase of 5.0 percent on sales of 33,547 to lead Honda car sales in May.
  • HR-V celebrated taking sales leadership in the subcompact SUV segment by setting a new all-time sales record in May, with a gain of 29 percent on sales of 9,533 units.
  • CR-V gained 9.6 percent for the month on sales of 32,186, further cementing its SUV sales leadership in 2017.
"Honda is challenging convention demonstrating sales strength on both sides of the aisle in 2017, with Civic and Accord leading retail car sales while HR-V and CR-V set new records," said Jeff Conrad, senior vice president and general manager of the Honda Division. "Things are about to get even more exciting with the Civic Si now on sale, and the upcoming Type R providing evidence that the market still hungers for exciting, yet affordable cars."
Acura continues to show renewed momentum in the second quarter as TLX—the brand's best selling sedan—gained ground again in May after a record-setting April. Sales of Acura's sporty RDX also surged in May, joined by strong sales of MDX to push Acura trucks ahead of last year. Overall, the Acura division showed an increase of 2.8 percent on sales of 13,939 vehicles. 

  • TLX gained 8.4 percent in May on sales of 3,508 units, creating momentum for the refreshed 2018 TLX hitting dealer showrooms across the U.S. today. 
  • RDX enjoyed another strong month in a very competitive segment, rising 12.8 percent on sales of 5,149 in May.
  • MDX sales were up 2.4 percent in May with 4,307 units sold, just as the company began dual sourcing production for the MDX at the company's East Liberty Plant in Ohio.
  • Acura trucks were up 7.8 percent overall on sales of 9,456 units.
"With a perfect sense of timing, the redesigned 2018 Acura TLX starts sales today just as the outgoing TLX is enjoying some of its best months," said Jon Ikeda, vice president & general manager of the Acura division. "Coupled with the recently launched MDX Sport Hybrid, the Acura brand is building renewed energy through the brand's distinctive performance direction."

USA SALES MAY - MAZDA - the japanese brand saw sales drop, even with some record numbers.

Mazda North American Operations (MNAO) today reported May U.S. sales of 26,047 vehicles, representing a decrease of 7.9 percent versus May of last year. Year-to-date sales through May are up 0.1 percent versus last year, with 119,282 vehicles sold.
With best ever sales for some models, the main sedan sales are all down, the Mazda3 is down 32%, the Mazda6 down 46% the CX-9 was up 221.8%, 18.9% Growth on the CX-5 abd the CX-3 was about even on the same time a year earlier, the world famous sports car, the MX-5 was up a decent 22.6% YTD was up 31.9%. Overall for the month, sales were down, which is a surprise as there are so many updated and new models within the range.

Key May sales notes:
  • The Mazda CX-5 posted its best-ever May, with 11,819 vehicles sold, marking an increase of 18.9 percent year-over-year (YOY). This number includes a mix of remaining 2016.5 models and the all-new 2017 CX-5, which went on sale at the end of March.
  • Momentum around the Mazda MX-5 continues, with the roadster posting a YOY increase of 22.6 percent in the month of May. Total sales, which includes both the MX-5 soft top and MX-5 RF, reached 1,226 vehicles sold in the month of May.
  • Sales of the seven-passenger Mazda CX-9 rose 221.8 percent YOY with 1,982 vehicles sold in the month of May.
  • Total sales of Mazda‘s CX crossover SUV line, including the CX-3, CX-5 and CX-9, were up 26.5 percent YOY with 15,338 vehicles sold in the month of May. Among CX buyers, Mazda customers continue to choose the AWD option, with 61 percent of CX-line vehicles sold in May being equipped with i-ACTIV All-Wheel Drive.
Mazda Motor de Mexico (MMdM) reported May sales of 4,209 vehicles, up 15 percent versus May of last year.

USA SALES MAY - TOYOTA/LEXUS - Up, up and away for sales for the brands.

  • Total TMNA, Toyota and Lexus divisions set May sales record light trucks
  • Toyota division SUVs up nearly 20 percent
  • Lexus NX sees new best-ever May, up 24.3 percent
Toyota Motor North America (TMNA) Inc., today reported its U.S. May 2017 sales of 218,248 units, a decrease of 0.5 percent from May 2016 on a volume basis. With one more selling day in May 2017 compared to May 2016, sales were down 4.5 percent on a daily selling rate (DSR) basis. 
Toyota division posted May 2017 sales of 192,847 units, up 0.1 percent on a volume basis, and down 3.9 percent on a DSR basis. 
“Although down from last year, the auto industry is still enjoying a solid year in 2017, with light trucks continuing to shine,” said Jack Hollis, group vice president and general manager, Toyota division. “We continue to see the SUV segment leading the way, with a best-ever May for RAV4, Highlander, and overall light truck for the Toyota division, where inventory remains at healthy levels for our customers during the summer buying season. 
We are also thrilled at how well the market is accepting our newest model, the C-HR, with its first full month of sales in May, as our dealers have started to build some inventory. So far, we are seeing strong interest from a younger demographic for the C-HR, which is exciting.”
Lexus posted sales of 25,401 vehicles in May 2017, down 4.8 percent on a volume basis, and down 8.6 percent on a DSR basis. 
“As we press further into 2017, Luxury Utility Vehicles continue to lead Lexus sales, with a best-ever May for the NX and our total LUV lineup,” said Jeff Bracken, Lexus group vice president and general manager. “But continued interest in utility vehicles is not our only news—sales of the LC 500 and LC 500h kicked-off in May to a great start, exceeding our expectations and allowing our new LC owners to experience amazing.” 

May 2017 Highlights:

  • Camry posts sales of 32,547 units
  • Total TMNA, Toyota, and Lexus divisions all post new May record for light truck sales
  • TMNA light trucks sales up 12.4 percent
  • Toyota division light truck up more than 13 percent
  • C-HR posts first full month of sales with 1,848 units
  • RAV4 sales rise nearly 19 percent; a best-ever May
  • Highlander up 22.5; a best-ever May
  • 4Runner up more than 6 percent
  • Tacoma up nearly 7 percent
  • Tundra up 9.6 percent
  • Lexus division LUV sales up 7.5 percent
  • NX sets new best-ever May, volume up 24.3 percent, and up 19.3 on DSR basis
  • LX up almost 38 percent on volume, and up 32.4 percent on a DSR basis
*Note:  Unless otherwise stated, all figures reflect unadjusted raw sales volume

USA SALES MAY - GM - The combined brands saw a slight increase in sales for May.

  • Commercial sales up 14 percent; Government sales up 21 percent
  • U.S. daily rental sales down 36 percent per plan
  • Crossover retail sales up 19 percent
General Motors (NYSE: GM) today reported May U.S. retail sales of 191,388 vehicles, up slightly from last year. GM’s May retail performance was driven by exceptionally strong crossover sales at Chevrolet, Buick, GMC and Cadillac.
GM’s U.S. Commercial sales in May were up 14 percent, while Government sales jumped 21 percent. Daily rental sales were down 36 percent, as planned. GM is on track to deliver its third consecutive year-over-year decline in daily rental volume.
GM’s May total sales were 237,364 vehicles, down about 1 percent from last year.
On a brand level, Buick’s U.S. retail sales in May were up 12 percent, while retail sales at Cadillac and Chevrolet were up 10 percent and less than 1 percent, respectively.
In May, GM crossovers were up 19 percent on a U.S. retail sales basis compared to last year. This strong performance was carried across all GM’s U.S. brands:
  • Chevrolet Equinox — up 17 percent
  • Chevrolet Trax — up 18 percent
  • Chevrolet Traverse – up 2 percent
  • Buick Encore — up 12 percent
  • Buick Envision — 3,256 deliveries in May, up significantly from last year’s launch
  • GMC Acadia — up 33 percent
  • Cadillac XT5 — up 110 percent
“As we see the industry shift to more crossovers, we are extremely well positioned to take full advantage of this dynamic,” said Kurt McNeil, U.S. vice president of Sales Operations. “We expect these launches will enable us to continue gaining retail share as we introduce more all-new compact and midsize crossovers than anyone else, including the all-new GMC Terrain, Chevrolet Traverse, Buick Enclave and the Regal TourX.”
Chevrolet dealers have begun selling the all-new Equinox with a highly efficient 1.5L engine. Additional powertrain offerings on the all-new Equinox will be available starting this summer. The all-new 2018 Traverse midsize crossover will arrive in Chevrolet dealer showrooms this summer as well. 
GMC dealers will begin delivering the all-new Terrain compact crossover in late summer and Buick dealers will roll out the new Enclave midsize crossover in the fall.
Other May Sales Highlights (vs. 2016)
  • According to J.D Power PIN estimates, GM’s incentive spending as a percentage of average transaction prices (ATP) was 11.6 percent in May. That is equal to the industry average and lower than our 2016 calendar year average, and lower than any domestic and many Asian competitors.
  • GM’s incentive spending as a percent of ATP was down 0.8 points from April.
  • ATPs were $35,283, up more than $640 per vehicle from April.
Year-to-Date Highlights thru May (vs. 2016)
  • GM’s U.S. retail market share is up 0.2 percentage points, driven by Buick and Cadillac.
  • Buick’s U.S. retail sales are up 8 percent.
  • Cadillac U.S. retail sales are up 1 percent.
“U.S. economic fundamentals remain strong with a retail SAAR of 14.2 million, equal to last year’s record pace. The U.S. economy is operating at near full employment levels, wages are rising, interest rates and fuel prices remain low and consumer confidence remains high. 
The decline in total sales is primarily due to the industry’s pull back from daily rental sales.  Although total sales are running below our expectations, we anticipate retail vehicle sales will remain strong,” said Mustafa Mohatarem, GM chief economist.
May Brand Retail Highlights (vs. 2016)
  • Malibu and Camaro were up 40 percent and 6 percent, respectively.
  • Malibu had its best month since October 1980.
  • Equinox, Traverse and Trax were up 17 percent, 2 percent and 18 percent, respectively.
  • Chevrolet had its best year to date performance for crossovers ever.
  • Chevrolet dealers sold 1,438 Bolt EVs to retail customers, the best month ever for the game-changing EV.
  • Encore was up 12 percent and had its best May ever.
  • Envision celebrates one year in the marketplace and was Buick’s second best-selling nameplate.
  • Lacrosse was up 1 percent.
  • GMC reached a record for May ATPs at $44,675, up $1,667 over last May.
  • Acadia was up 33 percent.
  • CT6 was up 44 percent.
  • Escalade was up 21 percent.
  • XT5 was up 110 percent.
  • XT5 ATP is up over $3,000 from its predecessor.
Guidance on U.S. Vehicle Inventory Levels
  • We remain on track to achieve our year-end guidance. We anticipate we will end 2017 with approximately the same day supply of vehicles as we did at the end of 2016 with fewer cars and more trucks and crossovers in the mix this year.
  • Launch-related downtime in the second half will cut nearly 100,000 units from inventory.
  • We will continue to monitor the marketplace and will make additional production adjustments if needed.