I will try my best to provide detailed info on various cars and what is like to live with them, I have already produced a few for Jaguar-car-forums, I will do my best to be unbiased, but it will be hard for some cars. I will re-produce press releases and copy from other motoring news.

Saturday, 7 February 2015

ŠKODA Fabia is made into an ‘Art Car’ - its a bit bright, would it look right in Tesco's car park ?

​› Graffiti artist Armando Gomes designs ŠKODA Fabia ‘Street Art’

› Unique, full of emotion, colourful: ŠKODA Fabia as a work of art
› Joint art project with international lifestyle journalists
› New Fabia: crisp appearance, perfect for modern, urban mobility

The new ŠKODA Fabia provides much more scope for customisation than ever before. With 125 colour combinations, there are almost no limits to the customers’ wishes. 

The Czech manufacturer now presents a very special, creative interpretation of its new small car: the ŠKODA Fabia Street Art. For this purpose, the Portuguese graffiti artist Armando Gomes has turned a vehicle into a unique, multi-coloured work of art on four wheels.

​“The new ŠKODA Fabia is more emotionally-rich than ever before and is the perfect car for the modern, urban mobility of today,” says Werner Eichhorn, ŠKODA Board Member for Sales and Marketing. “The creation of the vehicle as a work of art underlines the brand’s aspirations for emotional resonance. We are really pleased about our collaboration with the renowned graffiti artist Armando Gomes. This fresh and unusual project demonstrates that we are conducting our model campaign with new, creative ideas,” says Eichhorn. The art project took place in Lisbon at the end of October as part of the new ŠKODA Fabia’s international presentation to the press. 

The ŠKODA Fabia Street Art was created in several stages. To begin with, Armando Gomes laid the groundwork by applying the lines and geometrical shapes to the body of the car. The surfaces were then sprayed in different colours. At this stage, the artist was supported by international lifestyle journalists who could test the new Fabia as part of the presentation. 

The Portuguese artist Armando Jorge Aires da Costa Gomes is regarded as one of the most significant graffiti artists in the world. The 31-year-old lives and works in Lisbon. The Portuguese graffiti artist also works as a designer, illustrator and film producer. 

The new ŠKODA Fabia is the latest ‘coup’ within ŠKODA’s biggest model campaign of all time. The third-generation Fabia is to further strengthen the brand’s success within international markets. The completely newly developed small car offers ‘more car’ in every respect and sets standards in its class. The new Fabia has been available in the first European markets for a few weeks. The new ŠKODA Fabia Combi follows these days. 

As the brand’s first production model, the new Fabia demonstrates the evolution of the ŠKODA design language into a more expressive and more emotionally-charged design. Great emphasis has also been placed on individuality. The new Fabia hatchback is available in 15 colours. Based on a cleverly-devised colour concept, up to 125 different colour combinations can be chosen for the roof, A-pillars, wing mirror caps and wheels.

JANUARY USA SALES - MITSUBISHI - It just keeps getting better every month.

  • 11th consecutive month of year-over-year sales increases
  • Best January sales month since 2008
  • Total sales up 33.4 percent from last January
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. (MMNA) continues its sales momentum with January 2015 vehicle sales of 6,493 units, a 33.4 percent sales increase from January 2014. MMNA ended 2014 with a nearly 25 percent sales increase over the previous year and January marks the brand's 11th consecutive month of year-over-year sales increases.

The Mirage 5-door subcompact scored its best-ever month of sales since the vehicle was introduced in 2013 with 1,705 units sold. Outlander Sport continues to be the brand's top-selling model recording 2,267 units sold, up 23.3 percent year-over-year with its best ever January. 

Sales of the Outlander crossover climbed to 1,003 units, up 6.6 percent and represented its best January sales month since 2007. The Lancer compact sports sedan demonstrated excellent momentum with sales of 1,515 units, a 68.3 percent increase from January 2014 and the fourth consecutive month of year-over-year sales increases.

"After finishing 2014 with sales up nearly 25 percent over the previous year, we are off to a phenomenal start in 2015," said Don Swearingen, Executive Vice President MMNA. "The Mirage had its best-ever sales month, Lancer sales are up significantly, Outlander Sport continues to lead the way and Outlander maintains solid sales traction."

Outlander Sport2267183822671838

JANUARY USA SALES - MERCEDES-BENZ - The luxury brand grows again, will it iever end ?

Sprinter Vans posts 16.8% gain at 1,505

Mercedes-Benz today reported a record January sales volume of 24,619, increasing 8.9% from the 22,604 units sold in January 2014. Adding 1,505 units for Sprinter Vans and 492 units at smart, MBUSA achieved its highest January to date with a grand total of 26,616 vehicles, up 9% from a year ago.

"On the heels of record sales in 2014, a best-ever January is the perfect way to kick off the New Year," said Stephen Cannon, president and CEO of MBUSA. "Our product offensive continues in 2015 with the launch of the Mercedes-Maybach S600, a fully redesigned light truck lineup and the hero of our Super Bowl spot this year, the Mercedes-AMG GT S. Stay tuned."

Mercedes-Benz volume leaders in January included the C-, E- and M-Class model lines. The new C-Class took the lead at 6,236, up 8.5% from the 5,748 units sold the same month last year. The E-Class followed with sales of 4,336, while the brand's best-selling sport utility, the M-Class, rounded out the top three with an increase of 11.3% to 3,144. At the high end, sales of the flagship S-Class increased 22.2% from January 2014 to 1,566.

Mercedes-Benz AMG high-performance models sold 790 units in January, while the brand's BlueTEC diesel lineup finished the month at 942.

Separately, Mercedes-Benz Certified Pre-Owned (MBCPO) models recorded their best January ever with sales of 9,456, up 13.9% from the 8,305 units sold the same month last year.

JANUARY USA SALES - INFINITI - The brand makes a small rise in January.

20152014% Change
January 2015 Sales9,6588,9987.3%
Total 2015 Sales9,6588,9987.3%

Infiniti today reported sales of 9,658 vehicles in the U.S. during January.

Sales of the updated 2015 Q70 luxury performance sedan, including the new Q70L long-wheelbase model, were up 28.2 percent for the month, while the Q60 sports coupe and convertible increased 12.8 percent in January. Infiniti sports sedans, including the Q40 and Q50, were up 3.7 percent.

Infiniti crossovers and sport-utility vehicles were up 7.7 percent for the month, with the QX60 7-passenger luxury crossover increasing 8.3 percent and the QX80 full-size luxury sport-utility up 22 percent.

% chg
% chg
Infiniti Total9,6588,9987.39,6588,9987.3
Infiniti Q401,02990214.11,02990214.1
Infiniti Q502,9662,9490.62,9662,9490.6
Infiniti Q6046641312.846641312.8
Infiniti Q7062748928.262748928.2
Infiniti QX50188197-4.6188197-4.6
Infiniti QX602,5772,3808.32,5772,3808.3
Infiniti QX70557645-13.6557645-13.6
Infiniti QX801,2481,02322.01,2481,02322.0
Total Car5,0884,7537.05,0884,7537.0
Total Truck4,5704,2457.74,5704,2457.7